Leading New Zealand Education Consultants in Hyderabad

/New Zealand
New Zealand2018-11-01T18:59:08+00:00

Are you looking for an overseas education destination with an affordable fee and a better cost of living than most other countries? Look no further than New Zealand.

New Zealand is undoubtedly becoming the first choice for students who dream of pursuing high-quality overseas education with a practical orientation that can help them stand out from the crowd. New Zealand today boasts of some of the world’s top universities and an outstanding quality of life, which comes at a cost that is cheaper than expenses in most other places in the world.

Top-Notch Reasons to Choose New Zealand for Higher Education

New Zealand offers world-class education and excellent courses from globally recognized universities. But these are not the only reasons that make it a perfect destination for education for international students. Here, check the top-notch reasons that make New Zealand one of the finest countries for study.

  • Less stringent entry requirement criteria
  • Hassle-free visa process
  • Convenient access to permanent residency visa post studies
  • Streamlined policy on post study work rights
  • A safe and welcoming environment
  • Excellent scholarship opportunities
  • Cost-effective course programs
  • World-class education
  • An opportunity to live and explore this beautiful country
  • Wonderful part-time work opportunities while studying

Talk to Interface Alliances now to see how we can help you achieve your dream of studying in New Zealand.

Top Universities in NZ

The education in New Zealand is offered from reputed Polytechnics, Universities, Private Institutes, and Training Providers. Despite being a geographically small country, New Zealand houses the top 3 universities among the top 3% of universities in the world.

The 8 best universities in New Zealand are:

  • Auckland University of Technology
  • University of Canterbury
  • Lincoln University
  • University of Otego
  • University of Auckland
  • Massey University
  • University of Waikato
  • Victoria University of Wellington

The Education System in New Zealand

The New Zealand’s education system is focused on practical learning as well as offering students in-depth insights into theoretical concepts. With a focused approach to high-quality education, the New Zealand’s education system has earned the recognition of one of the best education systems in the world by London’s Legatum Institute.

The system is based on a three-tier Model, with Primary and Secondary education followed by University education. You will be amazed to know that the education system of the country is supported by high levels of funds provided through the private sector.

The universities offer various programs based on the interests of the students, and the students are free to choose the courses of their choice. The levels available are as follows:

  • Level 1,2,3 and 4: Certificates
  • Level 5 and 6: Diplomas
  • Level 7: Bachelor’s Degree and Graduate Diploma
  • Level 8 Post Graduate Diploma
  • Level 9 Master’s Degree
  • Level 10 Doctorate / Ph.D.

Popular Courses for the Indian Students

The courses that are popular in New Zealand for Indian students are:

  • Animation
  • Engineering
  • Medicine
  • Business Studies
  • Engineering Forestry
  • Hospitality
  • IT and Computer Science
  • Agriculture
  • Art and Design
  • Nursing
  • Trades
  • Business Management
  • Healthcare
  • Sports Management

Qualifications Offered

The qualifications in New Zealand are offered under various levels.

Undergraduate Level

  • Graduate Diploma
  • Graduate Certificate
  • Bachelor’s Degree
  • Bachelor’s Degree with Honors

Post-Graduate Level

  • Post Graduate Diploma
  • Post Graduate Certificate
  • Master’s Degree
  • Doctorates

How to Apply?

It is advisable to start your application process about 6-8 months in advance to commencement date of the course. There are generally two intakes in a year – January and July. Usually, applications are invited at the beginning of August of the preceding year.

The general eligibility criteria are as follows:

English Proficiency

  • IELTS Score: 6.5
  • PTE Score: 50 for undergraduate and 64 for masters

Undergraduate

  • 10+2
  • A minimum of 75% aggregate marks in total and a minimum of 60% in English
  • Mathematics in class XII as a requirement (for some sciences and technology courses)

Post Graduate

  • A Bachelor’s Degree
  • Minimum compulsory IELTS / PTE Academic scores
  • Relevant work experience (for MBA and IT program)

Basic Documentation Required

  • Class 10 mark sheet
  • Class 10 passing certificates
  • Class 12 mark sheet
  • Class 12 passing certificates
  • Graduation marks sheet
  • Provisional Certificate if graduation not available
  • Graduation Certificate

Other Supportive Documents

  • Appointment letter / work experience letters
  • CV
  • GMAT / GRE scores
  • IELTS / PTE scores
  • Letter of Recommendation (if applicable)
  • SOP

Financial Documents Needed

  • A passport
  • An offer letter for the intended course of studies
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • Money for tuition fee (self / sponsor)
  • Financial undertaking by a sponsor to cover living expenses
  • Scholarship letter (if applicable)
  • Living expenses as per requirements
  • Medical insurance is mandatory
  • IT receipt / Fee receipt

Post Study Work Rights For International Students in New Zealand

The New Zealand Government has announced changes to post-study work rights for international students that will come into effect on 26 November 2018.

Some of the prominent changes under this concern are:

  • Removal of the employer-assisted post-study work visas at all levels.
  • Offering a one-year post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 to 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications with an additional year for Graduate diploma graduates who are working towards registration with a professional or trade body.
  • To offer a two-year post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 to 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications outside Auckland offered study is completed by December 2021, at which point the entitlement for post-study work rights reverts to a one-year post study work visa for students studying Level 4 to 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications with an additional year for Graduate Diploma graduates who are working towards registration with a professional or trade body.
  • To offer a three year post-study open work visa for degree Level 7 or above qualifications
  • To offer international students studying Level 8 qualifications in an area mentioned on the Long Term Skills Shortage list in order for their partner to become eligible for an open work visa and in turn the partners dependent children to become eligible for fee-free domestic schooling.

USP of Post-Study Work Rights of Up to 3 Years

Though all the changes in post-study work rights for international students offer great benefits to international students as well as New Zealand, the post-study work rights of up to 3 years offer the most prominent benefits.

  • International students in New Zealand will be able to get social, cultural, and educational benefits during their study and work program.
  • It lends as an excellent opportunity to great experience and education for the international students.
  • Completing higher level education in New Zealand and then gaining practical knowledge in the desired field will help international students to earn higher wages across the world.
  • With students having the skills and educational background desired by the employers, it is possible for New Zealand’s employers to grow their businesses. It ensures that post-study pathways for global students are fit-for-purpose and contribute to the qualifications and skills New Zealand requires.
  • International students are at a higher risk of exploitation because of lack of awareness of employment rights, financial pressures, and reluctance to report exploitation. The post-study work rights for up to 3 years will facilitate a pathway to the residence and will eventually reduce the risk of exploitation.
  • As per the new changes for post-study work rights of up to 3 years, there is an added incentive for global students to study outside Auckland. This ensures the benefits of international education are shared throughout all the regions of New Zealand.
  • The three year sunset clause allows those parts of the sector that are highly affected by the changes, like Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics and Private Training Establishments to be able to successfully transition to novel immigration settings.
  • It will also provide a high quality international education sector within a system that has integrity.

How to Get PR in New Zealand after Study?

A student visa is compulsory for people who are traveling to New Zealand for the purpose of a course, program, training program, or schooling for more than 3 months. The most common visa that Indian students above 18 years of age apply for are ‘Fee Paying Student Visa, Foreign Government Supported Student Visa, Pathway Student Visa, and Exchange Student Visa.’

For candidates who have completed at least two years in the country and wish to obtain a Permanent Residence Visa need to follow a process. This section tells you everything about availing a permanent residence visa in New Zealand.

About Permanent Residence Visa in NZ

The ultimate aim to pursue a professional career in New Zealand is to get a job of your preference related to your field of expertise. By applying for a permanent residence visa in New Zealand, you will be able to stay in the country for an indefinite period of time and attend public funded services at the same time.

A PR is a brilliant opportunity to get lucrative job offers based on numerous factors like your age, experience, and educational qualifications to name a few. Also, this visa lets you travel to and from New Zealand to other parts of the world, without any condition.

Benefits of a Permanent Residence Visa in New Zealand

Some of the prominent benefits of a PR in New Zealand are:

  • You can live, travel, work, and study in New Zealand for an indefinite time period without any restrictions.
  • You become eligible to avail all medical facilities at subsidized rates.
  • You can get benefit from New Zealand’s social security benefits.
  • Your children will be eligible for free education at state-run universities and schools.
  • You are allowed to sponsor your relatives to apply for permanent resident visas, provided they meet the assurance of support requirements and residency requirements.
  • Your children born in New Zealand will automatically gain citizenship of the country by birth.
  • You can apply for New Zealand citizenship after staying in the country for several years, provided you fulfill all their other criteria like basic usage of English language, good character, communicative skills, and a clear intent to continue staying in the country.

Basic Requirements for Permanent Residence Visa in New Zealand

The basic requirements to obtain a PR visa in New Zealand are:

  • Good command and fluency over the English language
  • Age less than 55 years
  • Good character
  • Good health condition
  • Job offer letter in hand, if you have applied for a sponsored work visa
  • Potential to prove your stay intent in the country

PR Points System in New Zealand

You can apply for New Zealand visa directly to the New Zealand government. In order to make sure that your visa application gets approved, you need to successfully pass the points system.

  • Employability – 50 points for people searching for a job or working for less than a year and 60 points for current skilled employees for over a year.
  • Qualifications – 55 points for a Doctorate Degree or Master’s Degree and 50 points for a Bachelor’s Degree or any other important Diploma qualification
  • Work Experience – It varies from 10 points for 2 years up to 30 points for 10 years. You can also get bonus points for growth appraisals and benefits in your work experience.
  • Age – 30 points for 20-29 years of age and minimum of 5 points for 50-55 years of age
  • Family Ties – 10 points for close family members in New Zealand

If you are able to secure 140 points then you will get selected for ITA or Invitation to Apply for visa. The minimum submission criterion is 100-135, however, it does not guarantee that you would secure an ITA.

The Process of New Zealand PR for Indian Students

  • Business and Investment Visa – It allows you to apply under Investor Category, which is ideal for those who wish to invest in New Zealand based firms. Besides this, you can also apply for Entrepreneur Category where you need to show that you are interested to establish your own business venture in the country. Though the point system is taken into consideration, chances of your visa application getting rejected or accepted lie solely at the discretion of the New Zealand immigration.
  • Family Category Visa – Another category under which you can apply for a PR visa is when you have a partner or spouse or dependent child in New Zealand as a permanent resident or citizen. An important point to note here is that you have to be sponsored by either of the above mentioned relatives in New Zealand so that you can live with them as a NZ permanent resident.
  • Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa – It is the best option for New Zealand immigrants. Under this category, you first have to submit an online EOI or Expression of Interest. Once your EOI gets approved, you can then expect a notification from NZ immigration within two weeks. After this, you have to submit your residence application with the necessary transcripts and documents. Once the application is processed, you can expect to hear from immigration office within the duration of 10 working days.

New Zealand is an ideal country to get higher education and earn a flourishing livelihood. To ensure you have a convenient and hassle-free process to visa approval in New Zealand you must contact the visa experts in India, Interface Alliances. For more information about overseas education in New Zealand, schedule an appointment today!

 

Get Free Consultation

Set up a free consultation. Get free advice, counselling, and support. From application to offer, from acceptance to visa.